Development of export diversification guidelines in five target sectors
The aim of the program was to support entrepreneurs to diversify their export strategy by providing up-to-date and comprehensive export differentiation guidelines. The guidelines describe step-by-step both the export process from RA and the necessary steps for importing Armenian products to selected countries, including all certifications and requirements for obtaining them, shipping documents, quality standards, customs authorities, etc.
Our team performed data collection and detailed analysis to find out which are the most appropriate products to export from RA to the following countries. In the results of the studies, it became clear that each of the following selected countries is suitable for export: Greece – clothes, Saudi Arabia – carpets, UAE – mineral water and jewelry. Then, our specialists studied all the steps of the import process and the related requirements in each country and prepared the relevant guidelines.