Discussion with UNDP representatives in the framework of “De-risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Building Retrofits” project
Avenue Consulting Group in collaboration with Energy Saving Fund provides Financial and Legal Advisory Services for pilot Energy Efficiency Retrofit projects in Multi-Apartment Buildings in Armenia.
The project is designed to address market barriers to energy efficient building renovation via a combination of policy and financial de-risking instruments and targeted financial incentives to key market players, such as building owners and energy service companies (ESCOs). By targeting policy, financial, market and technical/capacity barriers, the project will significantly scale-up investment in energy efficiency building retrofits in Armenia, and reduce the overall investment risk profile of energy efficiency building retrofits to encourage private sector investment.