Description of Report:
Historically, Armenia ́s economy has been based on agricultural production, especially in fresh and processed vegetables and fruits. In Soviet times, the Country managed to internally satisfy milk and meat demand both for
primary use and processing. Armenia was also well known for its leather and shoes production, the raw material of which was mainly supplied locally. After the dissolution of the Soviet Union, the central market economy collapsed, large Soviet Kolkhoz and Sovkhoz were broken up into small farm plots, input rivers
became increasingly more expensive, and supply lines to international demand were broken. Combining these factors with the degradation of irrigation systems throughout the country led to a decrease in domestic production. This made it necessary to rely upon imported products from abroad, during those periods.